Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the privacy policy for the Vegan Australia website, veganaustralia.org.au.

Vegan Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Vegan Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The site can be viewed without providing personal information. If you sign up to any of our newsletters, you are required to submit your email address and optionally your name and state of residence. If you create an account on our website, you may provide personal details. We will use this information to answer your queries and send you emails.

Sharing of your personal information

If you sign up to any of our newsletters, we store the information you provide in our MailChimp account which we use to send email newsletters. Please refer to the MailChimp privacy policy for further details. Other than this, we do not share your personal information.

Our website is hosted by NationBuilder.com. Your data may be stored through NationBuilder's data storage, databases and general applications. Please see the NationBuilder privacy policy.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor will we sell or share any information about your web browsing activity.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to our site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends. We use Google Analytics to provide this functionality. See the Google privacy policy.

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority).

We keep your information as long as is necessary for the relevant activity for which you have provided it to us.

Cookies

We use cookies to track use of our site and to collect information about users. This is done in order to improve our website.

The cookies used by our website are those required by Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website and by NationBuilder to provide services to support our website and to allow you to log in to your account.

If you'd like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We the use Facebook Like and Share buttons to interface with Facebook. Your use of Facebook is subject to Facebook's privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

Vegan Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Vegan Australia welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or would like further information, please contact us.

New to veganism? Sign up for newsletter Vegan events

Vegan Australia is more than our name, it's our goal!