Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the privacy policy for the Vegan Australia website, veganaustralia.org.au.

Vegan Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Vegan Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The site can be viewed without providing personal information. If you sign up to any of our newsletters, you are required to submit your email address and optionally your name and state of residence.

Sharing of your personal information

If you sign up to any of our newsletters, we store the information you provide in our MailChimp account which we use to send email newsletters. Please refer to the MailChimp privacy policy for further details. Other than this, we do not share your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

Changes to this privacy policy

Vegan Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Vegan Australia welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Post:
Vegan Australia
Level 3, 50 York St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

E-mail: info@veganaustralia.org.au